Accident Let L-410UVP CCCP-67538, Friday 27 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 1991
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67538
MSN: 851505
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Magadan Airport (GDX) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff was attempted without flaps. When the airplane failed to become airborne, the flaps were extended. Immediately after takeoff the undercarriage was retracted. The airplane sank back, causing a gear-up touchdown on the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location