Accident Antonov An-26 , Thursday 26 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 1704
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Destination airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Narrative:
The An-26 was loaded with a cargo of fruit and vegetables. On the crews initiatives some boxes of tomatoes were added to the cargo, causing the weight to exceed the maximum takeoff weight. Some fuel was removed to reduce weight.
En route to Kiev there was a strong headwind.
The crew initially requested a landing in Dnipropetrovsk, but then decided to proceed to Kiev as planned. Since the flight was low on fuel, ATC proposed a direct approach to runway 36R, but the crew preferred to carry out an approach to runway 18L.
The flaps and landing gear were released early. On final approach both engines lost power. A forced landing was carried out, during which the right hand main landing gear broke.

Sources:

Soviet Transports