Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) I-DAWC, Thursday 19 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DAWC
MSN: 49198/1142
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN) -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Narrative:
A Tunisian immigrant hijacked an Alitalia DC-9 aircraft with 130 passengers and seven crew members en route from Rome to Tunis. The hijacker, armed with a pistol and claiming to have a bomb in a bag, seized a flight attendant as hostage and demanded to land in Algiers . The crew refused, however, and instead landed in Tunis at 16:55, two hours and seven minutes after takeoff. The hijacker was apprehended by antiterrorist commandos. No explosive device was found and there were no injuries.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
L'Unità, 20-9-1991