Accident Antonov An-74 CCCP-74002, Tuesday 17 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1991
Time:01:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-74
Owner/operator:Antonov Design Bureau
Registration: CCCP-74002
MSN: 47070682
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:923 hours
Cycles:552 flights
Engine model:Lotarev D-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Lensk Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lensk Airport (ULK/UERL)
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Narrative:
The Antonov An-74 carried cargo of fish from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy to Kiev via Lensk and Omsk. The airplane was overloaded when the crew attempted to takeoff. The flaps were retracted prematurely and the aircraft lost height and struck trees on slope. It then crashed and burned 4 km from the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Dmitriy Yerstov

Location