Unlawful Interference Dornier 228-201 D-CDAL, Tuesday 17 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1991
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:Zimex Aviation
Registration: D-CDAL
MSN: 8094
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Galcaio -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Berbera Airport (BBO/HCMI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Dornier 228-201 was transporting medical supplies from Nairobi, Kenya to Mogadishu and Berbera, Somalia on behalf of the International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC).
The aircraft was en route to Berbera at 9600 feet when the crew heard a loud bang followed by a shock wave and a loss of control. The crew managed to regain control and realized the aircraft had been struck by ground fire.
The autopilot was lost, the elevator trim system was damaged and the aircraft lost all HF communications. The crew made a safe emergency landing at Djibouti Airport.

It has been reported that the aircraft was struck by a missile.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/92
Somalia 1991-1993: civil war, famine alert and UN "military humanitarian" intervention 1991-1993 / Médecins Sans Frontières, September 2013
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location