Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules ET-AJL, Tuesday 17 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AJL
MSN: 5029
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Arey -   Djibouti
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Djibouti Airport (JIB/HDAM)
Destination airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR)
Narrative:
Due to nosegear problems, the Hercules returned to Djibouti. The descent was initiated prematurely and the aircraft flew into a mountain.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.13, nr.05

Location