Accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 401 HK-2701, Monday 16 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 1991
Time:15:25
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 401
Owner/operator:LACOL Colombia
Registration: HK-2701
MSN: 178
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart (series unknown)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Narrative:
A Handley Page HPR-7 Herald aircraft, HK-2701, was destroyed when it crashed some six kilometers from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ), Colombia. All seven occupants were killed.
The airplane departed Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia about 13:00 local time on a cargo flight to Barranquilla. The airplane carried amongst others newspapers and mail. Visibility at Barranquilla was limited due to mist.
The airplane struck terrain short of the runway and broke up.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 17 Sep 1991

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; San Andres Island Airport (ADZ); February 1987