Accident BAC One-Eleven 204AF 5N-KBG, Saturday 14 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 204AF
Owner/operator:Kabo Air
Registration: 5N-KBG
MSN: 082
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:48522 hours
Cycles:70457 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 506-14D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Narrative:
The BAC One-Eleven is said to have been damaged beyond repair in a gear up landing accident at Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) in Nigeria.

An unconfirmed report suggests that the aircraft bounced on landing. The captain then took over control of the co-pilot who was pilot flying. The engineer assumed the captain was going around and retracted the undercarriage. The captain then landed the aircraft gear-up.

Sources:

Flight International 29 January - 4 February, 1992
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAA CAP479 / Ascend

Location

Images:

photo (c) Elliot Greenman, via Werner Fischdick; Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT); November 1987