Runway excursion Accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 CU-T1227, Saturday 14 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:09:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1227
MSN: 82A541
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
A Tupolev 154B-2 passenger plane, CU-T1227, was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX).
The pilot of Cubana flight CU464 from Havana aborted his first approach at 09:20 local time after failing to make visual contact with the runway. High pollution levels and fog had reduced visibility, although other aircraft had been landing normally at the time. At 09:33 CU464 started its second approach and intercepted the ILS at the correct altitude and distance. However on the last mile the aircraft strayed from its final approach course and remained high. More than half the runway was used for the Tupolev to lose height and make the necessary landing corrections. The crew did not abort the approach because they were running out of fuel, and it was not enough for another attempt. Touchdown was finally executed on the last third of runway 05R and the aircraft came to rest after striking an ILS antenna, some 500 metres from a busy highway which surround the airport.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.13, nr.05
Soviet Transports
Augusto Gomez (E-mail 26-11-2011)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Augusto Gomez Rojas; Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX); 14 September 1991

photo (c) Augusto Gomez Rojas; Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX); 14 September 1991

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR); July 1987