Accident GAF Nomad N.22 A18-303, Monday 9 September 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Army
Registration: A18-303
MSN: 3
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km E of Tenterfield, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oakey Airport, QLD (OKY/YBOK)
Destination airport:Melbourne (unknown airport), VIC
Narrative:
A GAF Nomad N.22 operated by the Royal Australian Army crashed during a touch and go on an agricultural strip near Tenterfield, NSW.
The aircraft was one of two that were operating on a navigation exercise out of Oakey. On board were an Australian pilot training officer, two Papua Guinean pilots on their final training flight and an Australian engineer.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.13, nr.05
The Canberra Times, 11 September 1991

Location