Unlawful Interference Cessna 208 Caravan I , Saturday 7 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:within southeastern Colombia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ)
Narrative:
Hijacked by the passengers who chartered the plane. The crew was released by the hijackers, who then disappeared with the aircraft, which was later recovered in south-eastern Colombia.
The registration has been reported being FAC-1120, but this is impossible since this belonged to a Douglas C-47 of SATENA that crashed in 1977.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
El Tiempo 20-9-1991