Accident Let L-410UVP CCCP-67099, Tuesday 27 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67099
MSN: 841325
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:42 km from Guryev -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guryev Airport (GUW/UAGZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Let L-410 suffered a rapid fuel burn during a flight from Guryev, Kazakhstan. The crew decided to turn back to Guryev but the aircraft ran out of fuel. A forced landing was carried out.
It appeared that the fuel tank filler ports had been left open after refueling at Guryev.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims