Runway excursion Accident Boeing 767-2J6ER B-2556, Friday 23 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 1991
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-2J6ER
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-2556
MSN: 24157/253
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:5832 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a manual visual approach, activated the autobrake system and disconnected the auto throttle, passing the threshold with 19 kt excess speed. When the main wheels touched down 800 m
into the runway, the autobrakes disengaged without the brake pedals/spoiler handle having been touched. During roll-out the aircraft was swerving with little retardation and, with 600 m runway remaining, a left turn towards the high speed turn-off taxiway was initiated. When abreast of the far end of the runway the nose-wheel left the concrete taxiway and dug into the ground. The aircraft stopped within 80 m with the left main gear still on the taxiway.
The reverse mechanism on both engines had been deactivated four days earlier due to a requirement stemming from an emergency Airworthiness Directive. This AD was issued following the fatal accident of a Lauda Air Boeing 767 in May 1991 that occurred following the in-flight deployment of a thrust reverser.

Causes of the accident:
- The landing took place at too high a speed and far into the runway.
- The reversers were off.
- Auto braking disengaged during the setting.
- Erratic directional control after touchdown.
- The captain couldn't stop the aircraft on the runway.
- The nose wheels buried themselves in the ground beside the track.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-92/91
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location