| Date: | Thursday 15 August 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 51 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 10 km NW of Petrel, Sakhalin Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Burevestnik Airport (BVV/UHSB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Air traffic control instructed the flight crew to make a procedure left turn after takeoff from Petrel-Burevestnik Airport instead of a right turn. The airplane flew towards mountainous terrain and struck Mount Medvezhonok 10 metres below the summit.
The aircraft was being operated on behalf of the KGB/Border Guard.
Sources:
Scramble 365
airdisaster.ru Location