Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 J5-GBB, Thursday 15 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Air Bissau
Registration: J5-GBB
MSN: 10119
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dori Airport (DOR) -   Burkina Faso
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN)
Destination airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a ferry flight when the crew became disoriented and attempted to make an emergency landing. It broke up after striking trees.

Sources:

Airnieuws 263
Scramble Vol.13, nr.05

Location