Loss of control Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander DQ-FCN, Tuesday 6 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1991
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Avaiki Air, lsf Fiji Air
Registration: DQ-FCN
MSN: 676
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14,5 km off Rarotonga Airport (RAR) -   Cook Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aitutaki Airport (AIT/NCAI)
Destination airport:Rarotonga Airport (RAR/NCRG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While in level flight at 1700 feet during a VMC approach the aircraft pitched forward into an uncontrollable dive. It crashed into the sea and sank to a depth of about 8080 feet. The wreckage was not recovered.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 5/92 (#31)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Suva-Nausori Airport (SUV); June 1983