CFIT Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander YJ-RV4, Thursday 25 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1991
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Owner/operator:Vanair
Registration: YJ-RV4
MSN: 220
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Olpoi -   Vanuatu
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Olpoi-Lajmoli Airport (OLJ/NVSZ)
Destination airport:Espirítu Santo-Pekoa Airport (SON/NVSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The departure track was varied to allow forestry passengers to study trees. The Islander contacted tree tops on a mountain saddle, lost control and crashed into the mountainside forest at an elevation of 2500 feet. The terrain and vegetation was conducive to spatial disorientation. The pilot was not experienced in low flying or mountain flying operations.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/92 (#29)
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location