| Date: | Monday 22 July 1991 |
| Time: | 21:15 |
| Type: | Learjet 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Jetstream Inc. |
| Registration: | N959SC |
| MSN: | 23-045A |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Detroit City Airport, MI (DET) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Detroit City Airport, MI (DET/KDET) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Parking brake not released prior to takeoff. The plane remained low and slow after liftoff, then banked (rocked) left & right in nose high attitude, settled, hit trees and crashed about 200 feet beyond the runway. The aircraft was about 430 lb (195 kg) overweight.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper preflight by the pilot, his failure to abort the takeoff while there was sufficient runway remaining, and his failure to assure that the aircraft attained sufficient airspeed for lift-off and climb. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's failure to assure the aircraft was within its maximum weight limitation, his improper use of the parking brake, and insufficient information in the pilot operating handbook concerning the aircraft parking brake."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91MA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); March 1980