Accident Boeing 707-323C N8404, Monday 8 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 1991
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-323C
Owner/operator:Southern Air Transport
Registration: N8404
MSN: 19584/663
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:P&W JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take-off, the pilot felt and heard a thump during rotation. The aircraft would not pressurize, and lost the utility hydraulic fluid. An aircraft on a subsequent take-off reported what appeared to be landing gear debris on the runway. After circling for one hour to burn off fuel, and conducting a tower fly by, the aircraft landed without the nosewheel gear on a foamed runway.

During rotation the nose gear separated. As the aircraft passed over it the belly of the aircraft was damaged. Take-off was completed and an emergency landing was conducted with the main gear and the stub of the nose gear shock strut extended.
Disassembly of the shock strut inner cylinder revealed the absence of several parts. The area where these parts are located is a sealed area that was not compromised. This discrepancy allowed a retention nut to back off which resulted in nose gear separation. The nose gear assembly was overhauled on 9 April 1985.

Improper overhaul of the nose gear assembly by other maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 1987 N8404 Southern Air Transport 0 Oklahoma City, OK sub
30 November 1995 4K-401 Azerbaijan Airlines 2 9 km from Baku Airport (BAK) w/o
Fuel exhaustion