Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-2889X, Thursday 4 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1991
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Helicol Colombia
Registration: HK-2889X
MSN: 606
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near El Yopal -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft deviated 20deg to the left of the intended 360deg course either the pilot failed to correct for a westerly crosswind, or he deviated around bad weather. The pilot continued VFR flight in unfavorable visibility and collided with a hill.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#266)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 1980 N46RA Rio Airways 0 Wichita Falls-Kickapoo Airport, TX (KIP) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Olga Lucia Jaramillo Rondon, via Peter Frei; 1984