| Date: | Tuesday 2 July 1991 |
| Time: | 18:56 |
| Type: | Learjet 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Connie Kalitta Services |
| Registration: | N500FM |
| MSN: | 23-088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13594 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia-Maury County Airport, TN (MRC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Youngstown Airport, OH (YNG/KYNG) |
| Destination airport: | Columbia-Maury County Airport, TN (MRC/KMRC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pilot switched off anti-skid because he believed it failed when the Lear fishtailed after touchdown. The plane overran runway 05.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's premature decision to turn off the anti-skid during landing roll. Factors to this accident were hydroplaning conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP); 15 April 1990