| Date: | Friday 28 June 1991 |
| Time: | 00:57 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1 |
| Owner/operator: | LTU |
| Registration: | D-AERI |
| MSN: | 1114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 42514 hours |
| Cycles: | 16419 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-22B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The interior of the TriStar caught fire during maintenance work in a hangar. The four engineers on board escaped unhurt.
Sources:
Air International, Aug. 1991
Airnieuws 261
German Lockheed L1011 TriStar Information Center
Scramble Vol.13, nr.04
Location
Images:

photo (c) Dirk Hammerschmidt, via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 30 June 1991

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Las Palmas-Airport De Gran Canaria (LPA); 19 July 1990

photo (c) Felix Goetting; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 26 October 1984