Other Airbus A320-231 YU-AOE, Friday 28 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1991
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Adria Airways
Registration: YU-AOE
MSN: 114
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU) -   Slovenia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU) was attacked by two Yugoslav Air Force Soko G-4 Super Galeb aircraft, firing rockets at the Adria Airways maintenance hangar. This occurred three days after Slovenia had unilaterally declared independence.
The A320 sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tail.

Sources:

Airports International, November 1992