| Date: | Wednesday 26 June 1991 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 402AP |
| Owner/operator: | Okada Air |
| Registration: | 5N-AOW |
| MSN: | 094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35860 hours |
| Cycles: | 39057 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Spey 511-14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 km E of Sokoto Airport (SKO) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Destination airport: | Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Okada Air BAC One-Eleven passenger jet departed Lagos Airport at 19:05 hours local time for a domestic flight to Kano, Nigeria. The flight could not follow a direct course to Kano due to a weather front.
Unable to locate Kano, the crew found out they were close to Sokoto, a city located 380 km to the west of Kano. They were now unable to head to Kano due to the weather front. Arriving near Sokoto Airport at 21:00 hours the airport was closed and lights were out.
Fuel shortage eventually forced the crew to conduct a forced landing in rolling, open country. During this landing the undercarriage separated and the airplane broke up.
Sources:
Flight International
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims
Location
Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); March 1989