| Date: | Friday 21 June 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette |
| Owner/operator: | Hidrowell |
| Registration: | YV-572CP |
| MSN: | 17 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Bárbara del Zulia-Las Delicias Airport (STB) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santa Bárbara del Zulia-Las Delicias Airport (STB/SVSZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette corporate jet was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Santa Bárbara del Zulia-Las Delicias Airport (STB), Venezuela.
The aircraft suffered a tyre failure on takeoff. The aircraft veered to the left and ran off the side of the runway onto rough ground. The left main and nose undercarriage were torn off and the right main undercarriage folded back.
Sources:
Jet&Propjet 2004
Thomas Brügge
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims
Location