| Date: | Monday 17 June 1991 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II |
| Owner/operator: | Castor Trading |
| Registration: | N204RC |
| MSN: | 34 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | ROLLS-ROYCE MK511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 9,3 km W of Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Destination airport: | Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS) |
Narrative:The Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II jet was destroyed when it impacted the side of a hill at an elevation of 2500 feet near Caracas, Venezuela. The aircraft operated on a repositioning flight from Caracas' international airport to the general aviation airport to the south of the city.
It is reported that the glideslope for runway 10 was unserviceable and that the captain then decided to carry out an unapproved localizer/DME approach. The captain is then said to have improvised letdown altitude instructions for the co-pilot who was pilot flying.
Sources:
NTSB
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims
Location