| Date: | Thursday 13 June 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Moscow -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva (unknown airport) |
Narrative:A passenger aboard an Aeroflot TU-154 aircraft, during a domestic flight from Rostov to Moscow, threatened to detonate an explosive device hidden in his luggage. He demanded to be taken to the Persian Gulf area. Upon landing in Moscow, the hijacker released the 110 other passengers on the flight and surrendered to authorities. No explosives were found .
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security