Accident Boeing 727-281 HL7350, Thursday 13 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 1991
Time:18:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-281
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7350
MSN: 20469/852
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Taegu Airport (TAE) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC)
Destination airport:Daegu (Taegu) International Airport (TAE/RKTN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gear-up landing. The crew failed to read out the landing procedure checklist, didn't select the gear down. The circuit breaker was pulled when the warning system horn sounded.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/91(#9)
Scramble Vol.13, nr.04

Location

Images:

photo (c) via W. Fischdick; Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT); November 1987