Loss of control Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules J6-SLQ, Monday 10 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 1991
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:Angola Air Charter, lsf Carib Air Transport
Registration: J6-SLQ
MSN: 3099
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Cafunfo Airport (CFF/FNCF)
Narrative:
The Lockheed C-130A Hercules transport plane impacted terrain and burned on takeoff from Luanda, Angola. All ten on board were killed.
The aircraft operated on an unscheduled cargo flight to Cafunfo, Angola. Flight DTA1228 was the third trip of the day to Cafunfo. It was carrying supplies for the Lunda Norte Province. On board were four flight crew members and six passengers.
The flight contacted the air traffic controller at Luanda Airport at 15:12 to start the engines. The flight was told it could start up at 15:30 hours. The aircraft was then cleared to the holding point at taxiway Bravo and stop before crossing runway 26. Heavy traffic forced the flight to wait for six minutes and at 15:40 it was cleared to cross runway 26 to runway 24 and line up for departure. Clearance for takeoff was given immediately.
As the aircraft was climbing through 50-60 metres when it stalled and fell to the left. The aircraft impacted the ground and a fire erupted.

The investigation into the cause of the crash was severely hampered by the fact that the wreckage had been moved from the scene by the orders of an Air Force official, without authorization of the civil aviation authorities (DNAC). Additionally, both flight recorders were not located in the wreckage.
The commission found several pieces of debris along the right side of the runway, 300-400 meters from the crash site.
"The accident is deduced to have originated with a probable internal explosion of an unidentified foreign object that perhaps had as its site of action an area of the fuel storage area on the right wing of the aircraft. When the explosion occurred, it would have caused the craft to dip to the right owing to the lack of support on the aerodynamic planes on that side and then to fall to angle of more or less 45 degrees with runway 24 due to asymmetry in the weight of that wing. Greater weight on the [left] side' may have caused the aircraft to stall, because the first impact actually was made by the tip of the left wing striking the ground, prior to the fire that destroyed it totally."

Sources:

Scramble Vol.13, nr.04
Lockheed Hercules Production List 1954-2003 / Lars Olausson
Flight International 19-25 June 1991
Hotel Hercules / Don Rogers

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Chandler-Williams AFB, AZ (CHD); March 1990