Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABA, Sunday 9 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 1991
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABA
MSN: 301
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lukla Airport (LUA) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Lukla Airport (LUA/VNLK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The weather deteriorated rapidly and the pilots could not see the runway. They continued to land without properly aligning with the centreline. The wingtip scraped the runway and the undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/94 (#37)
Scramble Vol.13, nr.04

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG); May 1971

photo (c) Dan Uneken; Lukla Airport (LUA/VNLK); May 1985