Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 PK-JFF, Wednesday 5 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Sempati Air Transport
Registration: PK-JFF
MSN: 10410
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Banyutanni -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew were practicing stalls without engine power, when both engines wouldn't restart. The crew attempted to carry out a forced landing on coastal salt pans when it struck an electricity pylon. The Friendship crashed and broke up.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/2001 (#20)
Scramble Vol.13, nr.04

Images:

photo (c) Arno Janssen; Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT); May 1980

photo (c) Reinhard Schmidt, via Werner Fischdick; March 1982