Accident GAF Nomad N.24A N8071L, Saturday 1 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 1991
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.24A
Owner/operator:Agape Flights
Registration: N8071L
MSN: 44
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-B17C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km off Matthewtown -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEG)
Destination airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH)
Narrative:
An engine failed after takeoff. The crew elected to divert to Matthewtown, but the Nomad descended fast and remaining engine ran rough. The aircraft crashed just offshore.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.13, nr.04

Location

Images:

photo (c) Joachim Bongers, via Werner Fischdick; Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI); August 1982