Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FCDL, Monday 27 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 1991
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Cargair
Registration: C-FCDL
MSN: 441
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km N of Saint-Michel-des-Saints, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Saint-Michel-des-Saints/Lac Kaiagamac Water Aerodrome, QC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DHC-3 Otter struck trees in IMC conditions, crashed and burned. The aircraft was en route to Lac Manouane, Quebec.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94

Location