Accident Ilyushin Il-76TD LZ-INK, Friday 24 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Metro Cargo
Registration: LZ-INK
MSN: 0093494835
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1099 hours
Cycles:353 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km S of Kermanshah Airport (KSH) -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Kermanshah Airport (KSH/OICC)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-76TD transport plane, named "Lugano", crashed while attempting to make a forced landing due to fuel shortage.
The aircraft had attempted three approaches to Kermanshah Airport, Iran.
The flight carried relief supplies to Kurdish refugees.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
NRC Handelsblad 24.5.1991 (p.1)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Manston-Kent International Airport (MSE); September 1990