Accident Tupolev Tu-154B-1 CCCP-85097, Thursday 23 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 1991
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-1
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Leningrad Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85097
MSN: 75A097
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tupolev approached with a rate of descent during a rain shower and landed hard 13 m short of the runway. The right gear collapsed and the aircraft started to break up.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 25.1.93-p.60
Flight International
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/91 (#31)
Soviet Transports

Location