| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 1991 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Harbour Air |
| Registration: | C-FQRI |
| MSN: | 326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cameron Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH/CYHC) |
| Destination airport: | Tofino SPB, BC (YTP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot made several attempts to proceed west via preferred VFR routes, however, low ceilings prevented him from doing so. He continued south between two mountains, however, due to the wind conditions and terrain proximity he decided to turn around. He entered a steep downwind left turn, but the aircraft settled into the trees. The wings separated on contact with trees. The pilot reported that subsiding air was encountered during the turn.
The pilot and six passengers sustained minor injuries, the remaining four passengers suffers serious injuries.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94