| Date: | Saturday 4 May 1991 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | GAF Nomad N.22BFP |
| Owner/operator: | Johnson Wax Company |
| Registration: | N5590M |
| MSN: | 83 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 770 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C17B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km from Bowling Green, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Bowling Green-Warren County Airport, KY (BWG/KBWG) |
| Destination airport: | Racine-Horlick Airport, WI (RAC/KRAC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after reaching 1500 m, no. 1 engine problems (a.o. high TGT) forced the pilot to shut the engine down and to feather the prop. He tried to return to Bowling Green, but had to make a forced landing in a field.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of engine power brought on by a failure of the no.2 main engine bearing. Contributing to the accident was the lack of sufficient power on the remaining engine to maintain level flight."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO91LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air International
NTSB
Scramble Vol.13, nr.03