| Date: | Friday 3 May 1991 |
| Time: | 05:53 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-22QC |
| Owner/operator: | Ryan Airlines |
| Registration: | N425EX |
| MSN: | 19095/302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 46981 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hartford-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Takeoff was aborted when the no. 3 engine had suffered an uncontained failure. The aircraft burned out.
It appeared that the 9th stage HP compressor disk had ruptured. Debris penetrated fuel, oil and hydraulic lines, causing a fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A catastrophic and uncontained failure of the no.3 engine which resulted in a fuel fed fire."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91FA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation Week & Space Technology 24.06.1991 (68)
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#18)
NTSB
Scramble Vol.13, nr.03
Location
Images:

photo (c) Phil Brooks; Hartford-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL); 03 May 1991