Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154 , Monday 29 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barnaul Airport (BAX/UNBB)
Destination airport:Moskva (unknown airport)
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot TU-154 aircraft, on a domestic flight from Barnaul to Moscow, failed when police arrested the three hijackers. During the flight a note given to a flight attendant indicated that "high-yield explosives" were aboard the aircraft. The hijackers demanded to be flown to the United States, via Germany and Iceland. The aircraft, with 65 passengers and seven crew members, landed in Moscow and was stormed by a police commando unit. One hijacker was injured in the assault. No weapons or explosives were found by the authorities.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security