Accident Lockheed P-3C Orion A9-754, Friday 26 April 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A9-754
MSN: 185-5662
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison T56-A14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 2km N off Cocos Islands Airport (CCK) -   Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cocos Islands Airport (CCK/YPCC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Cocos Island and commenced a right hand climbing turn to a height of 5,000 ft above mean sea level (AMSL). The aircraft was then placed into a shallow dive and positioned for a low level pass across the airfield. As the aircraft crossed the runway at 380 knots indicated airspeed and 300 ft AMSL, the pilot began a straight pull-out from the dive with all engines at full power. At this point, eyewitnesses saw a number of items separate from the aircraft. These items were later identified as wing leading edge components. A shallow climb was then achieved with the aircraft vibrating violently. The pilot attempted to complete a circuit preparatory to landing but height could not be maintained and the aircraft was ditched into the shallow water of the lagoon.

Sources:

P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Further structural investigations into the collapse of the wing leading edges of Orion A9-754 / DSTO report DSTO-TR-0008

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tim Creevey; near Cocos Islands Airport (CCK); 26 April 1991