Unlawful Interference Boeing 737 , Sunday 31 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1991
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG) -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Béchar-Leger Airport (CBH/DAOC)
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Narrative:
An Algerian man hijacked an Air Algerie Boeing 737 aircraft on a domestic flight from Bechar to Algiers, with 54 passengers on board. Upon landing in Algiers the hijacker threatened to detonate a grenade unless a communiqué was read on Algerian television. Although the hijacker was not allowed media time, according to government authorities, he wanted to make an appeal for national unity and a postponement of elections. After several hours of negotiation with the Algerian Minister of Interior, the hijacker released the passengers and surrendered.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security