Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HB-LOM, Friday 29 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:International Red Cross, lsf Zimex Aviation
Registration: HB-LOM
MSN: 511
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Kuito -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE)
Destination airport:Kuito Airport (SVP/FNKU)
Narrative:
The aircraft was struck by a surface-to-air missile, causing damage to the left wing and engine. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Michael Moore; Kuito Airport (SVP/FNKU); March 1991