| Date: | Thursday 28 March 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Destination airport: | Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK) |
Narrative:A hijacking of a TU-134 aircraft, with 80 passengers aboard, failed when crew members overpowered the hijacker. A male passenger aboard the Arkhangelsk-Leningrad - Kaliningrad domestic flight passed a note to the crew demanding to be taken to Sweden. He was overpowered by crew members when they realized that he was unarmed. When the aircraft landed in Kaliningrad, the hijacker was arrested.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security