Unlawful Interference Airbus A310-324 9V-STP, Monday 25 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-324
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-STP
MSN: 443
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Singapore-Changi Airport (SIN) -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Narrative:
On March 25, en route to Singapore, the airplane was hijacked by four men. The hijackers claimed to be members of the Pakistan People's Party. They wanted the release of former Pakistan Prime Minister Benazir Bhutto's husband and other PPP members detained in Pakistani jails. They also wanted the plane refuelled so that they could fly to Australia. The Airbus landed at Singapore. On 27 March the hijackers issued a five-minute deadline at 06:45 after which they threatened to kill one passenger every ten minutes. On the countdown to three minutes, the order was given to storm the plane. Elite Commandos stormed the plane, killing four Pakistani hijackers.

Sources:

Andrew Lim
Singapore Airlines Flight 117. (2006, June 17). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 12:19, June 18, 2006, from http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Singapore_Airlines_Flight_117&oldid=59183308.

Location