Other Boeing 707-385C ET-AJZ, Monday 25 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-385C
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AJZ
MSN: 19433/534
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Asmara International Airport (ASM) -   Eritrea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in shelling by rebels. Some people on the ground who were loading the aircraft, were killed.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.12, nr.12

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Buffalo-Greater Buffalo International Airport, NY (BUF); July 1990