Accident North American Sabreliner 40 XA-RPS, Sunday 24 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 1991
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Sabreliner 40
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos de Los Angeles
Registration: XA-RPS
MSN: 282-56
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puebla/Huejotzingo Airport (PBC) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Puebla/Huejotzingo Airport (PBC/MMPB)
Destination airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA)
Narrative:
The Sabreliner 40 sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Puebla/Huejotzingo Airport (PBC), Mexico.
During the takeoff roll on runway 35 a tyre on the right hand main landing gear failed. The takeoff was aborted but the aircraft overran the runway. The accident happened in daylight at the start of a flight to Acapulco.
The accident was attributed to the crew's delay in aborting the takeoff and their failure to fully use the aircraft's braking systems.

Sources:

World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Location