Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-46472, Saturday 23 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 1991
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-46472
MSN: 27307910
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Navoi Airport (NVI) -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Navoi Airport (NVI/UTSA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down 710 m down the runway and overran by 317 m, colliding with a heap of ferro-concrete slabs 1,95 m high. The aircraft broke up and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Aviation Week & Space Technology 25.1.93
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/91 (#27)
Scramble Vol.12, nr.12

Location

Images:

photo (c) Felix Goetting; Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT); 17 September 1988