Accident Lockheed P-3C Orion 158930, Thursday 21 March 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 158930
MSN: 185-5602
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Allison T56-A14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NW off San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ)
Destination airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ)
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with US Navy Lockheed P-3C Orion 159325. Both aircraft crashed, killing 27 occupants in total.

Sources:

P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location