Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-86 , Monday 18 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-86
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 360
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Sverdlovsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN)
Narrative:
A psychiatric patient threw a petrol bomb, which caused an on-board fire. An emergency landing was made at Sverdlovsk.

Sources:

Location