| Date: | Tuesday 12 March 1991 |
| Time: | 09:06 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62H-AF |
| Owner/operator: | Air Transport International - ATI |
| Registration: | N730PL |
| MSN: | 46161/552 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 50145 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot felt that the force needed to pull the yoke aft was too great and aborted the takeoff. The aircraft overran, striking a sand berm and an ILS shack. Both main gears and all four engines broke off. The flight engineer had calculated the "V"-speeds and trim settings for a 242,000 lb (109770 kg) takeoff weight, while the actual takeoff weight was 342,000 lb (155130 kg).
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper preflight planning/preparation, in that the flight engineer miscalculated (misjudged) the aircraft's gross weight by 100,000 lbs and provided the captain with improper takeoff speeds; and improper supervision by the captain. Factors related to the accident were: improper trim setting provided to the captain by the flight engineer, inadequate monitoring of the performance data by the first officer, and the company management's inadequate surveillance of the operation. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91FA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Safety Week 10 April 1995 (p. 3-4)
Flight International
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#96)
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) John Rocklein; New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK); 12 March 1991

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); December 1988